top of page

Baheda Whole: Ayurvedic Super Herb for Overall Wellness

 

Botanical Name: Terminalia bellirica
Common Names: Baheda, Bibhitaki, Balel, Kalidruma, Bahera

 

I. Nutritional Content

Baheda Whole is rich in antioxidants, tannins, and various phytochemicals that contribute to its numerous health benefits.

 

II. Flavor Description

Baheda Whole has a slightly bitter, astringent taste, and a dry, light texture.

 

III. Benefits and Side Effects

A. Benefits

  • Supports respiratory health
  • Enhances digestion and relieves constipation
  • Promotes detoxification and purification of the body
  • Improves overall wellness

 

B. Side Effects

  • May cause stomach discomfort if consumed in excessive amounts
  • Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women without consulting a healthcare professional

 

IV. Recipe Suggestions and Home Remedies

A. Baheda Whole Tea

  • Boil 1 teaspoon of Baheda Whole in 2 cups of water for 10-15 minutes
  • Strain and enjoy the warm tea

 

B. Baheda Whole Powder

  • Grind Baheda Whole into a fine powder
  • Use the powder in herbal formulations, smoothies, or as a supplement

 

V. Buying and Storage Guide

A. Buying

  • Look for high-quality Baheda Whole from trusted sources like Ayush Life Elements
  • Ensure the product is free of additives, fillers, and contaminants

 

B. Storage

  • Store Baheda Whole in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight
  • Keep the product in an airtight container to maintain freshness and potency

 

VI. Usage Suggestions

  • Start with a small amount (1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon) and gradually increase as needed
  • Consult a healthcare professional before using Baheda Whole if you have any pre-existing medical conditions or are taking medications.

Baheda Whole | Terminalia Bellirica

SKU: 1016
₹59.00Price
  • Botanical Name

    Terminalia Bellirica

  • Plant Family

    Combretacea

  • Synonyms

    Bhibhitaki

  • Part Used

    Dried Fruits

©

Related Products