top of page

Babchi Seeds: A Comprehensive Guide to Cultivation, Nutrition,

Benefits & Usage

 

Botanical Name: Psoralea corylifolia

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Common Name: Babchi, Bakuchi, Bavachi

 

Cultivation and Processing

 

A. Cultivation and Harvesting

 

Babchi seeds come from the Psoralea corylifolia plant, which is native to Asian countries such as India and China. This annual herb grows up to 60-120 cm tall and thrives in well-drained soil with ample sunlight. The plant is typically propagated through seeds, and its cultivation cycle lasts about 120-150 days. The seeds are harvested when the fruits have turned black and are completely dry. 

 

B. Buying and Keeping

 

When purchasing Babchi seeds, ensure you are getting high-quality, dried seeds from a reputable source. The seeds should be clean, free of mould or pests, and have a uniform colour. Store Babchi seeds in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and potency.

 

C. Flavor Description

 

Babchi seeds have a slightly bitter taste that becomes more palatable when used in traditional Indian and Ayurvedic recipes.

 

Usage and Applications

 

A. Uses

 

Babchi seeds have been utilized in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries due to their numerous health benefits. They are commonly used to support skin health, improve digestion, and promote overall well-being.

 

B. Benefits

 

Some of the potential benefits of Babchi seeds include:

  • Enhanced skin health and treatment of skin disorders
  • Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
  • Improved digestion and liver health
  • Immune system support
  • Reduced stress and anxiety 

 

C. Side Effects

 

Babchi seeds are generally considered safe for consumption when used appropriately. However, pregnant or breastfeeding women and people with existing health conditions should consult with a healthcare professional before using Babchi seeds. Excessive consumption may cause photosensitivity and gastrointestinal issues.

 

D. Recipes and Home Remedy Formula

 

Babchi seeds can be used to prepare a variety of Ayurvedic remedies and recipes. One popular recipe is

Babchi Seed Tea:

  • Crush 1 teaspoon of Babchi seeds into a coarse powder.
  • Boil the crushed seeds in 2 cups of water for 10-15 minutes. 
  • Strain the mixture and add honey or a sweetener of your choice.

Enjoy the tea warm for its health benefits, especially to support digestion and overall well-being.

 

Another traditional remedy using Babchi seeds is a topical oil for skin health:

  • Crush a small handful of Babchi seeds into a fine powder.
  • Mix the powder with a carrier oil of your choice, such as coconut or sesame oil, in a 1:10 ratio (1 part Babchi seed powder to 10 parts carrier oil).
  • Gently warm the mixture in a double boiler, stirring occasionally.
  • Allow the mixture to cool, then strain the oil through a fine mesh strainer or cheesecloth.
  • Apply the oil directly to the affected area of the skin, such as areas with eczema, psoriasis, or vitiligo, and massage gently.

 

By incorporating Babchi seeds into your daily routine, you can take advantage of their many health benefits and traditional uses. Whether you choose to consume them as a tea or use them in recipes and home remedies, Babchi seeds are a versatile and powerful Ayurvedic ingredient that can support your overall well-being.

As always, be sure to consult with a healthcare professional before using Babchi seeds, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have existing health conditions.

Babchi Seeds | Psoralea Corylifolia

SKU: 1012
₹94.00Price