top of page

"The Healing Powers of Ashoka Bark: Unlocking the Benefits of         Ayurveda's Secret Remedy"

 

Botanical Name: Saraca asoca

Plant Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Common Name: Ashok Bark, Ashoka

 

Cultivation and Processing

 

A. Cultivation and Harvesting

 

Ashok Bark comes from the Saraca asoca tree, which is native to India and Sri Lanka. This evergreen tree grows up to 7-10 meters tall and thrives in tropical and subtropical climates. Ashoka trees are typically propagated through seeds or cuttings and reach maturity in about 7 to 8 years. The bark is harvested from mature trees, ideally during the dry season when the concentration of active compounds is highest. 

 

B. Buying and Keeping

 

When purchasing Ashok Bark, ensure you are getting high-quality, dried bark from a reputable source. The bark should be clean, free of mould or pests, and have a uniform colour. Store Ashok Bark in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight to maintain its freshness and potency.

 

C. Flavor Description

 

Ashok Bark has a slightly bitter and astringent taste. Its distinct flavour makes it a popular ingredient in traditional Indian and Ayurvedic recipes.

 

Usage and Applications

 

A. Uses

 

Ashok Bark has been utilized in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries due to its numerous health benefits. It is commonly used to support female reproductive health, manage menstrual issues, and promote overall well-being.

 

B. Benefits

 

Some of the potential benefits of Ashok Bark include:

  • Relief from menstrual pain and discomfort
  • Improved hormonal balance
  • Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
  • Enhanced digestive health
  • Reduced stress and anxiety 

 

C. Side Effects

 

Ashok Bark is generally considered safe for consumption. However, pregnant or breastfeeding women and people with existing health conditions should consult with a healthcare professional before using Ashok Bark.

 

D. Recipes and Home Remedy Formula

 

Ashok Bark can be used to prepare a variety of Ayurvedic remedies and recipes. One popular recipe is

Ashok Bark Tea:

  • Boil 1 teaspoon of Ashok Bark powder in 2 cups of water for 10-15 minutes.
  • Strain the mixture and add honey or a sweetener of your choice.

Enjoy the tea warm for its health benefits, especially during menstruation to help alleviate discomfort and pain.

 

Another traditional remedy using Ashok Bark is Ashokarishta, an Ayurvedic tonic that is beneficial for female reproductive health:

  • Combine 100 grams of Ashok Bark powder, 50 grams of Dhataki flowers, and 50 grams of jaggery in a large glass or earthenware jar.
  • Add 2 litres of water to the jar and stir the mixture well.
  • Cover the jar with a clean cloth and store it in a dark, cool place for 14-21 days, stirring daily.
  • After the fermentation period, strain the liquid and store it in a clean, airtight container.
  • Consume 15-30ml of Ashokarishta, mixed with an equal amount of water, twice a day after meals.

 

Reference

 

A Review on Phytochemical and Pharmacological Properties of Saraca asoca (Roxb.) Willd

 

Saraca asoca (Ashoka): A Review

 

Ashoka Bark | Saraca Asoca

SKU: 1009
₹94.00Price
  • Botanical Name

    Saraca asoca

  • Plant Family

    Caesalpinaceae

  • Synonyms

    Nata, Tamrapallav, Hemapushpa, vanjula,sorrow-less

  • Part Used

    Dried Barks

  • Nutritional Content

     

     

    Compound

    Quantity per 100g

     

     

    Tannins

    9-12 g

     

     

    Flavonoids

    1-3 g

     

     

    Sterols

    0.5-1.0 g

     

     

    Saponins

    0.2-0.5 g

     

     

    Alkaloids

    Trace amounts

       
©

Related Products