top of page

Anantmool: A Comprehensive Guide to Cultivation, Nutrition,Benefits & Usage

 

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus

Plant Family: Apocynaceae

Common Name: Anantmool, Indian Sarsaparilla

 

Cultivation and Processing

 

A. Cultivation and Harvesting

 

Anantmool, also known as Indian Sarsaparilla, is a perennial, creeping plant native to India. It thrives in tropical and sub-tropical climates, and it's typically found in the forests of the Indian subcontinent. The plant is propagated through seeds or stem cuttings, and the ideal harvesting time is between November and February when the roots are fully matured. 

 

B. Buying and Keeping

 

When purchasing Anantmool, it's essential to ensure that you're buying high-quality roots from a trusted source. The roots should be dry, firm, and free from any mold or rot. Store Anantmool roots in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight to preserve their freshness and potency.

 

C. Flavor Description

 

Anantmool has a sweet, pleasant aroma and a slightly bitter taste. It is often used in traditional Indian and Ayurvedic recipes for its unique flavor and health benefits.

 

Usage and Applications

 

A. Uses

 

Anantmool has been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for centuries due to its numerous health benefits. It is commonly used as a blood purifier, a digestive aid, and an anti-inflammatory agent.

 

B. Benefits

 

Some of the potential benefits of Anantmool include:

  • Detoxification and blood purification
  • Improved digestion and appetite
  • Reduced inflammation and joint pain
  • Enhanced immune system function
  • Healthy skin and hair

 

C. Side Effects

 

Anantmool is generally considered safe for consumption. However, pregnant or breastfeeding women and people with existing health conditions should consult with a healthcare professional before using Anantmool.

 

D. Recipes and Home Remedy Formula

 

Anantmool can be used to prepare a variety of Ayurvedic remedies and recipes. One popular recipe is

Anantmool Tea:

  • Boil 1 teaspoon of Anantmool root powder in 2 cups of water for 10 minutes.
  • Strain the mixture and add honey or sweetener of your choice.
  • Enjoy the tea warm or cold for its health benefits

 

Anantmool Sharbat

Anantmool Sharbat is a refreshing, health-boosting drink that is perfect for hot summer days. Here's how to make it:

  • Soak 50 grams of Anantmool roots in 1 liter of water overnight.
  • The next day, blend the soaked roots with the water until smooth.
  • Strain the liquid using a fine-mesh strainer or cheesecloth.
  • Add sugar or a natural sweetener, along with a pinch of black salt, to taste.
  • Refrigerate the sharbat and serve chilled, garnished with mint leaves.

 

Anantmool Face Pack

Anantmool can also be used as an ingredient in skincare, such as a face pack. This simple face pack can help rejuvenate and brighten the skin:

  • Mix 1 tablespoon of Anantmool root powder with 1 tablespoon of honey and 1 tablespoon of yogurt to form a smooth paste.
  • Apply the paste evenly to clean, dry skin.
  • Leave the face pack on for 15-20 minutes, then rinse with lukewarm water.

 

Reference 

 

Anantmool (Hemidesmus indicus)

Anantmool | Hemidesmus Indicus

SKU: 1007
₹159.00Price
  • Botanical Name

    Hemidesmus indicus

  • Plant Family

    Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

  • Synonyms

    Indian sarsaparilla, Anantamul, Anant Bel, Sariva

  • Part Used

    Dried Roots

  • Nutritional Content

    </

     

     

    Compound

    Percentage (%)

     

     

    Starch

    35-45

     

     

    Tannins

    0.8-1.5

     

     

    Saponins

    0.9-1.2