top of page

Brahmi Centella: Nature's Gift for Enhanced Cognitive Function and Well-Being

 

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Common Name: Brahmi, Gotu Kola, Indian Pennywort

 

Experience the remarkable benefits of Brahmi Centella, a powerful herb renowned for its cognitive-enhancing properties, derived from the leaves of Centella asiatica. A member of the Apiaceae family, this versatile herb is commonly known as Brahmi, Gotu Kola, or Indian Pennywort, and has been widely utilized in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine to support brain function, memory, and overall mental wellness.

 

Cultivation and Processing

 

A. Cultivation and Harvesting

 

Our Brahmi Centella is sustainably cultivated in optimal growing conditions throughout Asia. The plants are attentively nurtured and harvested at their peak of maturity. The leaves are then carefully cleaned, sun-dried, and processed to ensure the highest quality, freshness, and nutrient content.

 

B. Buying and Keeping

 

When purchasing Brahmi Centella from Ayush Life Elements, you can trust in the quality, purity, and authenticity of our product. To maintain its freshness and potency, store the product in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Keep the container tightly sealed after each use to prevent contamination and spoilage.

 

C. Flavor Description

 

Brahmi Centella has a mildly sweet and bitter flavour profile, making it an adaptable addition to various recipes, drinks, and supplements without significantly altering their taste.

 

Usage and Applications

 

A. Uses

 

Brahmi Centella can be easily integrated into your daily regimen in various ways:

As a dietary supplement: Consume as capsules, powder, or in liquid form.

In herbal teas: Steep the leaves in hot water and enjoy a soothing, brain-boosting beverage.

In cooking: Incorporate it into soups, salads, and other dishes for added benefits.

 

B. Benefits

 

Regular consumption of Brahmi Centella offers numerous benefits, such as:

  • Enhancing cognitive function and memory
  • Reducing stress and anxiety
  • Supporting healthy brain ageing
  • Promoting skin health and wound healing
  • Improving overall mental well-being

 

C. Recipes and Home Remedy Formula

 

Brahmi Centella Tea:

  • Add 1 teaspoon of dried Brahmi leaves to 1 cup of boiling water.
  • Steep for 5-10 minutes.
  • Strain and enjoy the cognitive-enhancing beverage.

 

Reference: 

 

Gohil, K. J., Patel, J. A., & Gajjar, A. K. (2010). Pharmacological Review on Centella asiatica: A Potential Herbal Cure-all. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 72(5), 546–556.

 

Gray, N. E., & Alcazar Magana, A. (2020). Centella asiatica: A Review of its Antioxidant and Neuroprotective Effects. Antioxidants, 9(7), 612.

Brahmi Centella | Centella Asiatica

SKU: 1024
₹99.00Price
  • Botanical Name

    Centella Asiatica

  • Plant Family

    Apiaceae

  • Synonyms

    Pennywort, Indian Pennywort, Asiatic Pennywort, Gotu Kola, Marsh Pennywort, Pennyweed, Sheeprot, Spadeleaf

  • Part Used

    The whole herb can be used

  • Nutritional Content

    Nutrient                      

     Amount/100g

    Calories

         25

    Carbohydrates

         5g

    Protein

         1g

    Dietary Fiber

         1g

    Fat

         0.5g

    Vitamin C

         20mg

    Calcium

         100mg

    Iron

         1.5mg

©

Related Products