top of page

Whole Dry Amla: Nature's Antioxidant Powerhouse for Optimal Health

 

Botanical Name: Phyllanthus emblica

Plant Family: Phyllanthaceae

Common Name: Amla, Indian Gooseberry

 

Introducing whole dry Amla, an incredibly nutritious and antioxidant-rich superfruit known for its exceptional health benefits. Extracted from the Phyllanthus emblica plant, Amla belongs to the Phyllanthaceae family and is commonly referred to as Indian Gooseberry. This versatile fruit has been a cornerstone of Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, praised for its positive impact on the immune system, digestion, and overall well-being.

 

Cultivation and Processing

 

A. Cultivation and Harvesting

 

Our whole dry Amla is sustainably cultivated in optimal growing conditions throughout India. The fruits are attentively nurtured and harvested at their peak of maturity. They are then carefully cleaned, sun-dried, and processed to ensure the highest quality, freshness, and nutrient content.

 

B. Buying and Keeping

 

When purchasing whole dry Amla from Ayush Life Elements, you can trust in the quality, purity, and authenticity of our product. To maintain its freshness and potency, store the product in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Keep the container tightly sealed after each use to prevent contamination and spoilage.

 

C. Flavor Description

 

Whole dry Amla has a unique sweet and sour taste with a slightly bitter and astringent undertone, making it a flavorful addition to various recipes, drinks, and supplements.

 

Usage and Applications

 

A. Uses

 

Whole dry Amla can be easily incorporated into your daily routine in various ways:

As a dietary supplement: Consume as capsules, powder, or in liquid form.

In herbal teas: Steep the dried fruit in hot water and enjoy a soothing, antioxidant-rich beverage.

In cooking: Add it to chutneys, pickles, and other dishes for added flavour and health benefits.

 

B. Benefits

 

Regular consumption of whole dry Amla offers numerous benefits, such as:

  • Boosting the immune system
  • Supporting digestion and metabolism
  • Enhancing skin and hair health
  • Promoting heart health
  • Acting as a natural anti-inflammatory agent

 

C. Side Effects

 

Whole dry Amla is generally safe for consumption but, in rare cases, may cause:

  • Allergic reactions
  • Mild stomach discomfort

If you experience any adverse reactions, discontinue use and consult a healthcare professional.

 

D. Recipes and Home Remedy Formula

 

  Amla and Honey Immunity Booster:

  • Soak 2-3 pieces of whole dry Amla in water overnight.
  • In the morning, remove the seeds and mash the softened Amla.
  • Add 1 tablespoon of honey to the mashed Amla.
  • Consume on an empty stomach for optimal benefits.

 

Reference 

 

Baliga, M. S., Dsouza, J. J. (2011). Amla (Emblica officinalis Gaertn), a Wonder Berry in the Treatment and Prevention of Cancer. European Journal of Cancer Prevention, 20(3), 225-239.

Dry Amla Whole | Phyllanthus Emblica

SKU: 1006
₹74.00Price
  • Botanical Name L.

    Phyllantus emblica

  • Plant Family

    Phyllanthaceae

  • Common Name

    Emblica Officinalis, Emblic Myrobalan, Indian gooseberry

  • Part Used

    Whole Fruit

  • Indian name

    Amla, Amruthphala, Ambala, Aonla, Aamalaka, Amala, Dhartifalla

  • Nutritional Content

    Nutrient

    Amount/100g

    Calories

    60

    Carbohydrates

    15g

    Protein

    1g

    Dietary Fiber

    3g

    Fat

    0.5g

    Vitamin C

    600mg

    Calcium

    50mg

    Iron

    0.5mg

©

Related Products